Brain Game Time: Take the Logic Game Challenge!

Atlas LSAT posted Logic Game Challenge #24 and they invite our listeners to join in the chance to Win $200 off any LSAT Course or any Atlas LSAT Strategy Guide (your choice!):

Poetry “Groomer’s Challenge”

The Pampered Pets Grooming Salon has a very busy day ahead. There are three groomers – Lisa, Mario, and Nancy – scheduled to work, and the salon has 1-hour appointment slots available for each groomer at 8, 9 and 10 am. Seven animals have appointments – four poodles, two terriers, and one westie. No more than one animal is assigned to any particular appointment slot. Animals are assigned to grooming appointments according to the following restrictions:
• Lisa grooms more animals than any other groomer.
• At least one poodle is groomed before any terrier is groomed.
• Each groomer grooms at least two different types of animals.
• Nancy grooms a poodle at 10 am.
• No terrier can be groomed during the same hour that a poodle is groomed.
• Mario does not groom a poodle first.

1. Which one of the following must be true?
(A) Mario is assigned exactly one animal.
(B) Nancy is assigned exactly one animal.
(C) Lisa is assigned exactly two animals.
(D) Mario is assigned exactly two animals.
(E) Nancy is assigned exactly three animals.

2. Which one of the following must be false?
(A) Lisa grooms the westie.
(B) Nancy grooms two of the poodles.
(C) At least one of the terriers is groomed at 9 am.
(D) The westie is groomed before either of the terriers.
(E) Mario’s last appointment of the day is a poodle.

3. If the westie is groomed at 9 am, which one of the following must be true?
(A) Nancy does not have a grooming appointment at 8 am.
(B) Mario has a grooming appointment at 8 am.
(C) Both terriers are groomed at 10 am.
(D) Mario grooms the westie.
(E) Nancy does not groom a terrier.

4. The schedule of grooming appointments would be completely determined if which one of the following were true?
(A) Nancy grooms the westie.
(B) Mario grooms the westie.
(C) The westie is not groomed at 8 am.
(D) Mario’s first appointment is at 9 am.
(E) Lisa grooms the westie.

5. If Mario grooms a terrier, each of the following could be true EXCEPT:
(A) Nancy grooms the westie at 8 am.
(B) Lisa grooms the westie at 9 am.
(C) Mario grooms the westie at 8 am.
(D) Lisa grooms a terrier at 9 am.
(E) Nancy grooms a terrier at 9 am.

6. If the condition that Nancy grooms a poodle at 10 am is replaced with the condition that Nancy grooms the westie at 10 am, and if all other constraints remain in effect, each of the following must be true EXCEPT:
(A) Mario grooms a poodle.
(B) Nancy grooms a poodle.
(C) Lisa grooms a terrier.
(D) Mario grooms a terrier.
(E) Nancy grooms a terrier.

Think you can solve this Logic Game Challenge? You might win $200 off any LSAT Course or any Atlas LSAT Strategy Guide (your choice!). You have 2 ways to win: (1) Correct Answer Prize: Atlas will randomly choose from any submitted correct answers during the Challenge period and (2) Best Explanation Prize: Atlas LSAT will choose the best explanation posted on our forums. Writing your own questions earns you brownie points in that contest.

Post your answer and/or explanation on Atlas’ LSAT Forum.

Answers to Logic Games Challenge #23: (1)A (2)C (3)E (4)D (5)C (6)C (7)A

For more information about the LSAT, check out Law School Podcaster’s full show “The LSAT: Everything You Need to Know About the Test.” To hear directly from Atlas LSAT and other LSAT test preparation providers about study options, tune in to “Comparing LSAT Test Prep Companies: Which One is Right for You?”